Disclaimer

All information and pictures contained on the Suzuki Auto Co website are the copyrighted property of Mayfairs W’Sale Pty Ltd (Suzuki Auto Co) and may not be reproduced or used for any commercial purpose without the express written permission of Suzuki Auto Co.

Although Suzuki Auto Co make every effort to ensure that vehicle information (such as colours, features, specifications, technical information and prices) is true and correct, the accuracy of such cannot be guaranteed by Suzuki Auto Co, and such information is given “as is” without warranty of any kind. Suzuki Auto Co takes no responsibility for the reliance on such information.

Suzuki Auto Co reserves the right to make changes at any time, without notice, to any part of the site including prices, models, materials, equipment, specifications and availability. Due to ordering, shipping and freight factors, some colour and model availabilities may vary from time to time. Check with your Suzuki Dealer for current information on availability.

Fuel Consumption Figures

The fuel consumption figures quoted on this site are based on ADR81-01 test results. You may experience different results depending on driving conditions and the condition of the vehicle.

Links to Other Sites

This web site may contain links to sites maintained by other organisations. Suzuki Auto Co takes no responsibility for the accuracy of content of those sites.

Introduction

“Suzuki” (defined below) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are a company committed to abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles in all our dealings with personal information of our customers, business associates and dealers.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you. It covers information collected by Suzuki:

  • When you purchase a Suzuki vehicle, product or service
  • When you visit our website at www.suzukiqld.com.au
  • When you supply personal information as part of contractual arrangements
  • When you apply or are appointed a “dealer” of Suzuki under a Dealer Agreement.

The Australian Privacy Principles can be viewed online at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/about-privacy

“Suzuki”

Suzuki Auto Co (ABN 23 009 693 592), 23 Chapman Place Eagle Farm, Qld, Australia and the trading styles “Suzuki Motor Vehicles”, “Suzuki Auto Co”.

What personal information about me does Suzuki hold?

Suzuki gathers personal information necessary to provide a service to you, or as required by law.

Suzuki may hold the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Transaction details associated with your purchases of Suzuki products or services, including warranty information
  • Any information you have provided to us through customer surveys, including your gender and age, or date of birth
  • Any information you are required to provide to us by law or by agreement

We use personal information about you to enable us to carry out our business activities, comply with laws and provide you with services, including:

  • Product warranty registration and product recall
  • For purposes to which you expressly or impliedly consent including:
  • Customer surveys
  • Vehicle service history experience analysis
  • To assist in providing goods and services to you
  • To send you information about our products or product events
  • For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • To issue invitations to join focus group studies on Suzuki products or services, conducted by reputable market research companies

We may share your personal information with:

  • Other members of the Suzuki Auto Co group
  • Reputable suppliers of other products so that they can contact you directly about their products

At the time we collect your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do not want us to share your personal information with these organisations. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time (other than as required for the operation of our business, e.g. information about your product warranty). If you wish to do this, please contact our Information Officer – Privacy at:

Suzuki Auto Co
Information Officer – Privacy
PO Box 1334
EAGLE FARM BC QLD 4009

Disclosure to contracted third parties

We do engage external companies to perform specific services such as customer surveys, data processing, or packaging or mailing information on Suzuki products and services, as part of the normal operation of our business. In these particular instances we provide these companies with the minimum information necessary to deliver the service requested by you.

These external companies are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose.

Suzuki will not disclose personal information about you without your consent to any person, except on a confidential basis to contractors as described above, or as otherwise required by operation of a law.

As a consequence, we may send you promotional information about products and services that we have on offer or a contracted market research company may send you an industry survey or invitation to join a focus group study. As stated previously, you may opt out of receiving any communications from us, other than for warranty related issues, by writing to the Information Officer – Privacy at

Suzuki Auto Co
Information Officer – Privacy
PO Box 1334
EAGLE FARM BC QLD 4009

Customer relationship surveys

Conduct of surveys, Focus groups
Suzuki may engage specialist third party market research companies, under strict contractual and confidentiality agreements, to conduct customer experience surveys, or focus groups, on behalf of the company. Personal information disclosed is limited to the minimum necessary to conduct the survey or to issue an invitation to join a focus group study.

Results of surveys
We do disclose personal information, returned in customer responses to Purchase Experience and Ownership Experience Surveys, where you have expressly directed us to take this action. Disclosure is strictly limited to Dealer staff and Suzuki staff who have the prime responsibility of enhancing the relationship we have with you. In all other circumstances, survey results are aggregated together into statistical, non-identifying data.

Disclosure of additional information
Where you choose to disclose additional personal information, such as on vehicle brochures, other literature or on our web-site, we utilise it to provide the particular service you have requested or future product information related to the additional personal information you have chosen to disclose.

Openness and accuracy

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by writing to the Suzuki Privacy Officer at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access but you will need to provide reasonable proof of your identity.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is correct.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by Suzuki, should also be made in writing to the Information Officer – Privacy, at the address below.

Suzuki Auto Co
Information Officer – Privacy
PO Box 1334
EAGLE FARM BC QLD 4009

Security

Industry standards
Suzuki understands the need for a system of security that ensures the privacy of our customers’ personal information is not compromised in any way. We use industry standard security measures to safeguard the personal information that we hold. Our database systems store personal information in secure environments that safeguard it from misuse, wrongful disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Suzuki will securely de-identify or dispose of personal information when we have no further need to use it, or when we are required by law to do so.

Internet security
We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us via the Internet, although we do our best to do so. Suzuki will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security during Internet transmissions of personal information, including any unintended loss, misuse or disclosure of that information.

Miscellaneous

Suzuki may update or change this policy from time to time.  When we do so, we will publish the current policy on our website at www.suzukiqld.com.au/about/privacy -policy.

Alternatively call us on 1300 495 773

One of our friendly Suzuki specialists is waiting to assist you.